642-889 SPEDGE: Latest Cisco CCNP Service Provider 642-889 Practical Exam questions and Answers

Posted on by

Implementing Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Edge Network Services (SPEDGE): “642-889 exam“. Share the latest 642-889 dumps and Practice test questions for free. Real and effective exam questions and answers. 642-889 pdf online Download, 642-889 YouTube video online learning to improve skills! Ciscoexampdf share 30 Practice test questions for FREE! Get the full 642-889 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/642-889.html (Total questions:126 Q&A)

[PDF] Free Cisco 642-889 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1jCL9QCo_FU94_ib88ATuV4iXScHsyvF2

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CMo2G21nPLf7ZmI-3_hBpr4GDKRQWrGx

642-889 SPEDGE – Cisco: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/spedge.html

Latest effective Cisco 642-889 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
In which Cisco IOS XR configuration mode is the redistribute static command applied to enable the redistribution of
static VRF routes between the PE routers?
A. RP/0/RP0/CPU0:PE(config-router)#
B. RP/0/RP0/CPU0:PE(config-bgp)#
C. RP/0/RP0/CPU0:PE(config-bgp-vrf)#
D. RP/0/RP0/CPU0:PE(config-bgp-vrf-af)#
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.lead4pass 642-889 exam question q2PE1 and PE2 are advertising the same subnet 10.10.10.0/24 to PE3. Which PE advertised subnet is installed at the
PE3 XYZ BGP table?
A. PE2 subnet because it has the same RD value as PE3
B. PE2 subnet because it has the same export RT value as export RT on PE3
C. PE1 subnet because it has the same RD value as PE3
D. PE1 subnet because it has the same export RT value as import RT on PE3
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 3lead4pass 642-889 exam question q3On PE7, what is the PWtype on the p2p ac-pw named “testpw”?
A. MPLS
B. L2TPv3
C. PPP
D. LDP
E. Ethernet
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 4
When implementing CSC services, which two methods can be used to exchange label information between the
downstream CSC customer carrier and the CSC backbone carrier? (Choose two.)
A. using MP-BGP
B. using RSVP
C. using IGP and LDP
D. using back-to-back VRF
E. using front VRF and internal VRF
Correct Answer: AC


QUESTION 5
An engineer is configuring VPLS BGP-based autodiscovery on a Cisco IOS XE PE router. Which two configurations
must be included for proper implementation? (Choose two.)
A. router bgp 61000 neighbor 172.16.10.2 remote-as 61000
B. router bgp 61000 address-family l2vpn vpls send-community extended
C. router bgp 61000 neighbor 172.16.10.2 remote-as 62000
D. router bgp 61000 address-family l2vpn vpls send-community-eBGP
E. l2vpn vfi context vpls1 autodiscovery bgp signaling ldp router bgp 61000 neighbor 172.16.10.2 remote-as 62000
F. l2vpn vfi context vpls1 autodiscovery bgp signaling ldp router bgp 61000 neighbor 172.16.10.2 remote-as 61000
Correct Answer: AB


QUESTION 6
Which CE-to-PE routing protocol implements the down bit as a loop prevention mechanism?
A. RIPv2
B. EIGRP
C. IS-IS
D. OSPF
E. BGP
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 7
Which VPN technology uses the Group Domain of Interpretation as the keying protocol and IPsec for encryption that is
often deployed over a private MPLS core network?
A. DMVPN
B. GET VPN
C. SSL VPN
D. L2TPv3
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 8
When using the Cisco EVC software infrastructure, a double-tagged frame with a customer VLAN of 10 and a service
provider VLAN of 150 will be best matched by which encapsulation configuration?
A. encapsulation dot1q 10 second-dot1q any
B. encapsulation dot1q 10 second-dot1q 150
C. encapsulation dot1q 10 second-dot1q 50-200
D. encapsulation dot1q 10
E. encapsulation dot1q 150
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit.

lead4pass 642-889 exam question q9

Given the output shown, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. The configured remote AS for neighbor 10.1.1.1 is 1234.
B. Both prefixes that are referenced by network commands will be visible with the show bgp command from the
information that is shown in the output.
C. The neighbor 10.1.1.1 cannot learn any routes from this router.
D. The router cannot learn any routes for neighbor 10.1.1.1.
E. Routes from the Internet VRF that are injected into BGP through redistribution will be advertised to neighbor
10.1.1.1.
Correct Answer: AC


QUESTION 10
When implementing EoMPLS PWs, which configuration is optional?
A. matching PW ID on both ends
B. Xconnect
C. Cisco Express Forwarding
D. control word
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 11
When troubleshooting EoMPLS configuration problems, which three parameters must match between the two ends of
the pseudowire configurations? (Choose three.)
A. control word usage
B. MTU size
C. pseudowire ID
D. Xconnect group name
E. EFP subinterface number
Correct Answer: ABC


QUESTION 12
A network engineer working for a very large financial institution must migrate the legacy Frame Relay and ATM virtual
circuits over a MPLS VPN solution. Which option is a benefit in choosing a MPLS Layer 3 VPN versus any other Layer 2
VPN design?
A. An MPLS Layer 3 VPN design offers better scalability for large organizations.
B. An MPLS Layer 3 VPN design requires less customer edge router configuration than any other Layer 2 VPN
implementation.
C. An MPLS Layer 3 VPN solution provides the possibility to implement overlapping IP addressing.
D. An MPLS Layer 3 VPN design requires less provider edge router configuration than any other Layer 2 VPN
implementation.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 13lead4pass 642-889 exam question q13 lead4pass 642-889 exam question q13-1

On PE7, how many multiprotocol IBGP routes are learned from PE8 and what is the next-hop IP address? (Choose
two.)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 10.8.1.1
E. 172.16.8.1
F. 192.168.108.81
Correct Answer: BE


QUESTION 14
When implementing a Layer 2 transport subinterface on a Cisco IOS XR router, which encapsulation option is used to
match any packets that are not matched by any other service instances?
A. default
B. untagged
C. any
D. tag
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 15
Which two statements regarding Cisco 6PE operations are correct? (Choose two.)
A. The top label in the label stack is assigned by MP-BGP, and it is used to reach the egress PE.
B. The inner label in the label stack is assigned by MP-BGP, and it is used for IPv6 forwarding at the egress PE.
C. The top label in the label stack is assigned by LDP, and it is used to reach the egress PE.
D. The inner label in the label stack is assigned by LDP, and it is used for IPv6 forwarding at the egress PE.
Correct Answer: BC


QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit.lead4pass 642-889 exam question q16Which two descriptions outline the traffic flow among the three sites? (Choose two.)
A. The MNL site communicates with the XYZ and ABC sites.
B. The XYZ and ABC sites communicate using the default route that points to the MNL site.
C. XYZ sees the MNL and ABC routes.
D. ABC sees the MNL and XYZ routes.
E. The MNL site acts as a central site for the ABC and XYZ sites.
Correct Answer: AE


QUESTION 17
Which two Layer 2 VPN methods support interworking between customer sites with different Layer 2 encapsulation at
each end (for example, Frame Relay to Ethernet interworking)? (Choose two.)
A. AToM
B. VPLS
C. GET VPN
D. L2TPv3
Correct Answer: AD


QUESTION 18
A company recently completed a third company acquisition and is requesting to deploy a point- to-point VPN technology
over the IP core network to extend their IGP domain. The company core network is not MPLS-enabled yet. Which
technology matches these requirements?
A. Any Transport over MPLS
B. Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol version 3
C. Virtual Private LAN Service
D. Point-to-Point Protocol
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 19
Within the service provider IP/MPLS core network, what must be implemented to enable Layer 3 MPLS VPN services?
A. IS-IS or OSPF on all the PE and P routers
B. MP-BGP between the PE routers
C. RSVP on all the PE and P routers
D. targeted LDP between the PE routers
E. LDP between the CE and PE routers
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 20
In MPLS Layer 3 VPN implementations, what is used on the PE router to isolate potential overlapping routing
information between different customers?
A. route targets
B. VRFs
C. VC IDs
D. pseudowire IDs
E. pseudowire classes
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 21
Which BGP extended community is used to control the distribution of VPN routing information and to identify routers that
may receive a set of routes that carry the community?
A. SOO
B. RT
C. opaque
D. route origin
E. RD
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 22
When implementing VPLS on Cisco routers, which data structure resembles a virtual switch and is used for learning the
MAC addresses?
A. VRF
B. VFI
C. SVI
D. BVI
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 23
When implementing EoMPLS on Cisco IOS XR routers, which command under the l2vpn configuration mode is used to
define the pseudowire?
A. pbb
B. xconnect
C. connect
D. bridge
E. bridge-domain
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 24lead4pass 642-889 exam question q24 lead4pass 642-889 exam question q24-1

On PE7, which encapsulation method is used on the pseudowire that connects to the 10.8.1.1 neighbor?
A. MPLS
B. L2TPv3
C. IP
D. LDP
E. Ethernet
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 25lead4pass 642-889 exam question q25 lead4pass 642-889 exam question q25-1 lead4pass 642-889 exam question q25-2

On PE7, which three statements are correct regarding the MPLS VPN configurations used to support the connectivity
between the CE7 and CE8 sites? (Choose three.)
A. The RD is 1:1
B. The import and export RTs are 1:1
C. Interface GiO/0/0/0 is associated to the “default” VRF
D. The network that connects PE7to CE7 is redistributed into multiprotocol IBGP
E. The multiprotocol IBGP routes learned have a BGP origin code of “i”
Correct Answer: BCE


QUESTION 26
When implementing H-VPLS with QinQ access on Cisco Metro Ethernet switches, which two commands enable the
QinQ tagging? (Choose two.)
A. encapsulation dot1q {customer-vlan} second-tag {sp-vlan}
B. encapsulation dot1q {sp-vlan} second-tag {customer-vlan}
C. switchport mode dot1q-tunnel
D. switchport mode trunk
E. switchport access vlan {sp-vlan}
F. switchport access vlan {customer-vlan}
Correct Answer: CE


QUESTION 27
What is an advantage of using the Cisco EVC infrastructure to implement carrier-class Ethernet services that are not
available on non-EVC-capable platforms?
A. PW redundancy
B. interworking support
C. PW stitching support
D. flexible frame-matching support and VLAN tag manipulation
E. local cross-connect support
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 28
What is the purpose of the route distinguisher in a service provider network?
A. to identify which prefixes should be imported
B. to identify customer local prefixes
C. to identify customer global prefixes
D. to identify which prefixes should be exported from BGP
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 29
The Cisco IOS XR address-family ipv4 labeled-unicast and the Cisco IOS/IOS XE neighbor send-label commands are
used in which MPLS implementation?
A. Cisco MPLS TE
B. CSC using MP-BGP for label exchange
C. back-to-back VRF
D. AToM
E. VPLS
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 30
Which two protocols can be used for VPLS signaling on a Cisco IOS XR router? (Choose two.)
A. BGP
B. LDP
C. TDP
D. RSVP
E. PBB
Correct Answer: AB

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest Cisco 642-889 YouTube videos:

Share 30 of the latest and effective 642-889 dumps and Practice test questions for free,100% real and effective exam questions and answers! Get the full 642-889 exam dumps:https://www.lead4pass.com/642-889.html
(Total questions:126 Q&A)

[PDF] Free Cisco 642-889 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1jCL9QCo_FU94_ib88ATuV4iXScHsyvF2

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CMo2G21nPLf7ZmI-3_hBpr4GDKRQWrGx

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 642-889 dumps

We share more practical and effective exam dumps
(Cisco,Microsoft,Oracle,Citrix,Comptia…) The latest citrix ccp-n 1y0-351 exam dumps help you improve your skills

Comments are disabled